Assessment
Questionnaire

Have a symptom?
See what questions
a doctor would ask.
 
Symptoms » Abnormal blood test symptoms » Prevalence of Causes
 

Prevalence of Causes of Symptom: Abnormal blood test symptoms

About prevalence data for causes of Abnormal blood test symptoms: Important! The data below does not indicate the most likely diagnosis for any symptom. Always seek prompt professional diagnosis of any symptoms. This information combines possible causes of symptom Abnormal blood test symptoms as noted in various sources, with overall disease prevalence or incidence data from other sources. Hence, this only provides statistical information of a general nature. The likelihood of any disease causing a particular symptom does not strongly depend on the overall disease prevalence, but is affected by numerous other factors including other concurrent symptoms, patient details, and so on. Furthermore, this computer-generated list and data may be incorrect, erroneous, or misleading.

List of causes of symptom Abnormal blood test symptoms: Below is a list of possible diseases or medical conditions that have been identified as possible causes of symptom Abnormal blood test symptoms in various sources. This computer-generated list may be inaccurate, out-dated, or incorrect.

Types of Abnormal blood test symptoms: Abetalipoproteinemia, Abnormal blood smear findings in children, Monoclonal band in gamma, Acute triglyceride-related symptoms, Anaemia in pregnancy, Anemia (817 causes), Anemia due to brucellosis, Anemia in fetus (3 causes), Anemia in newborn (2 causes), Anemia in pregnancy, Basophilic stippling in blood smear, Basophilic stippling in blood smear in children, Absence of gamma, Absent alpha 1 band, Blood abnormalities (11 causes), Blood decreased pH, Blood increased pH, Blood lithium concentration, Cholesterol and lipids (23 causes), Cholesterol-related symptoms, Chronic cholesterol-related symptoms, Chronic triglyceride-related symptoms, Clotting symptoms (185 causes), Coagulation defects, Crenated red cells in blood smear, Raised ANCA, Raised Anti-HBc, Raised Anti-HBs, Raised CRP, Raised ESR, Raised gamma proteins, Raised macroplactin, Leucocytosis, Leucopenia (3 causes), Decreased bicarbonate, Decreased chloride, Decreased folate (15 causes), Decreased HBA1c, Decreased magnesium levels in the body, Decreased mean cell haemoglobin, Decreased mean cell haemoglobin concentration, Decreased mean cell volume, Decreased oxygen saturation, Decreased oxygen saturation in pregnancy, Decreased potassium level, Decreased protein C, Decreased protein S, Decreased reticulocyte count, Decreased sodium level, Increased alpha-2-band, Increased anion gap, Increased GGT, Increased lactate, Elevated blood ammonia level (15 causes), Elevated carboxyhaemoglobin, Elevated methaemoglobin, Elevated plasma salicylate concentration, Elevated plasma viscosity, Elevated platelets (1 cause), Elevated sedimentary rate, Elliptocytes in blood smear in children, Complement breakdown products, Increased carbohydrate antigen 19-9, Increased carcinoembryonic antigen, Elevated carcinoembryonic antigen, Asparatate aminotransferase elevation, Autoantibodies to voltage gated calcium channels, Bence Jones Proteins, Bence jones protein, Elevated CEA, Elevated creatinine kinase, Elevated HBeAg, Elevated HBsAg, Elevated HBV DNA, Elevated HCV RNA, Elevated lipase, Elevated troponin, Lactic acidosis (33 causes), Lactic dehydrogenase elevation, Fragmented cells in blood smear, Fragmented cells in blood smear in children, Gradual onset of normocytic anemia, Haemolytic anaemia, Heinz bodies in blood smear in children, Hemolytic anemia (59 causes), High activated partial thromboplastin time, High blood calcium (14 causes), High Blood Iron, High Blood Magnesium, High blood sugar (14 causes), High blood sugar in pregnancy, High creatinine, High haemoglobin, High HDL cholesterol, High Iron (1 cause), High LDL cholesterol, High lipoprotein level, High packed cell volume, High plasma bicarbonate, High Platelets, High renin levels, High sodium, High white cell count (1 cause), Howell-Jolly bodies in blood smear, Howell-Jolly bodies in blood smear in children, Hypercalcaemia, Hypercalcemia (13 causes), Hypercholesterolemia (5 causes), Hyperglycemia (39 causes), Hyperkalaemia, Hyperkalemia (37 causes), Hyperlipidaemia, Hyperlipidemia (7 causes), Hyperlipidemia in children, Hypermagnesemia (1 cause), Hypernatraemia, Hyperphosphataemia, Hypertriglyceridemia (10 causes), Hyperuricaemia, Hypoalbuminemia (5 causes), Hypocalcaemia, Hypocalcemia (12 causes), Hypocalcemia in newborns (day 1-2 weeks), Hypocalcemia in newborns (day 1-2), Hypoglycemia (146 causes), Hypokalaemia, Hypokalemia (45 causes), Hyponatraemia, Hypoparathyroidism (21 causes), Hypothyroidism (65 causes), Hypothyroidism, insomnia, sleep apnea, narcolepsy, major depression,fatigue, Hypovolemia (2 causes), Hypoxemia (13 causes), Hypoxia (11 causes), Hypoxia in children, Hypoxia in pregnancy, Inadequate oxygenation of systemic arterial blood, Inceased prothrombin time, Increased adrenalin level (7 causes), Increased androgen level in blood (7 causes), Increased bicarbonate, Increased bilirubin, Increased chloride, Decrease anion gap, Increased faecal urobilinogen, Increased gamma globulin levels in blood (8 causes), Increased magnesium level, Increased noradrenalin level (7 causes), Increased number of white blood cells in blood (20 causes), Increased potassium level, Increased prostaglandin, Increased prothrombin time (1 cause), Increased reticulocyte count (8 causes), Increased serum iron transferrin saturation, Increased sodium level, Increased thrombin clotting time, Increased urinary urobilinogen, Intermittent cholesterol-related symptoms, Intermittent high cholesterol, Iron deficiency anaemia in children, Iron deficiency anemia in children, Lipid abnormality, Low ACTH, Low albumin, Low antithrombin, Low basal free T4, Low blood calcium (8 causes), Low blood iron, Low Blood Magnesium, Low blood platelet level (52 causes), Low blood platelet level in pregnancy, Low blood sodium (4 causes), Low blood sugar (94 causes), Acetylcholine receptor antibodies, Low blood-cell counts (2 causes), Low complement, Low creatinine, Low erythrocyte, Low haemoglobin (11 causes), Low iron, Low LDL cholesterol, Low leutinising hormone, Low lipids, Low oestrogen, Low packed cell volume, Low Platelets, Low prolactin, Low serum copper caeruloplasmin, Low sodium (5 causes), Low temperature, Low triglycerides, Low white blood cell count (5 causes), Low White Cells, Megalobalstic anemia, Microcytic hypochromic anemia, Mild cholesterol-related symptoms, Mild high cholesterol, Mild Hyperlipidemia, Mild triglyceride-related symptoms, Oxygen saturation of haemoglobin below 80 percent, Pancytopenia similar to that in case of leukemia, Partial thromboplastin time with kaolin, Pernicious anemia (15 causes), Plasma digoxin concentration, Plasma ethanol concentration, Plasma theophylline concentrations, Raised paracetamol level, Raised theophylline levels, Platelet clumping, Polycythaemia, Polycythemia (18 causes), Positive amoebiasis antibody test, Positive antiplatelet antibody test, Positive babesiosis antibody test, Positive leichmaniasis antibody test, Positive malaria antibody test, Positive mantoux test, Negative mantoux test, Positive monospot test, Positive toxoplasma gondii antibody test, Positive toxoplasmosis antibody test, Positive trypanosomiasis antibody test, Raised activated partial thromboplastin time, Raised alpha-fetoprotein, Blood lead concentration, Raised antimitochondrial antibodies, Raised anti-nuclear antibodies, Raised beta-lipoprotein, Raised Cholesterol, Raised mean cell haemoglobin, Raised mean cell haemoglobin concentration, Raised mean cell volume, Raised parathyroid hormone, Raised serum aluminium, Raised serum urea, Raised testosterone levels in a female, Raised White Cells, Recurring triglyceride-related symptoms, Leukocytosis (55 causes), Leukocytosis in pregnancy, Leukopaenia, Leukopenia (30 causes), Narcotics screen, Severe cholesterol-related symptoms, Severe high cholesterol, Severe hyperkalemia, Severe Hyperlipidemia, Severe triglyceride-related symptoms, Sickle cells in blood smear in children, Elevated Anti-liver/ kidney microsomal antibodies, Spherocytes in blood smear in children, Spiculated or crenated red cells in blood smear in children, Stomatocytes in blood smear in children, High Acetylcholine receptor antibodies, High adrenal autoantibodies, High ALP, High ALT, High antiphospholipid antibodies, High AST, High HBA1c, Hyperosmolarity (2 causes), Decreased serum phosphate, Decreased serum urea, Sudden presence of spherocytes in peripheral smear, Sulphaemoglobinaemia, Target cells in blood smear, Target cells in blood smear in children, Triglyceride-related symptoms, Blood count signs, Anemia in children, Anti-DNAse B, Anti-Ri, Anti-staphylococcal, Anti-yo, ASO present, Blood lipid symptoms (40 causes), Blood symptoms (2053 causes), Combined anterior pituitary function testing, Electrolyte imbalance symptoms (229 causes), Faint band on polyclonal background, Sudden onset of hypoglycemia, Gradual onset of pernicious anemia, Hypocalcemia in neonates, Sudden onset of anemia in the newborn, Positive metyrapone test, Secretin test, Sudden onset of anemia in utero, hypoglycemic attack (1 cause), Subdural hematoma (1 cause), Blood clot (328 causes), Hematoma (326 causes), Blood clots in pregnancy, Easy bruising (231 causes), Blood clot in pregnancy, Epidural hematoma, Consumption coagulopathy, Bleeding tendencies, thrombocytopenia (137 causes), blood clots (23 causes), Recurring cholesterol-related symptoms, Acute cholesterol-related symptoms, Atherosclerosis (11 causes), Lipid storage disorders, Intermittent triglyceride-related symptoms, Red cell breakdown, Systolic bruit, Fingernail blueness, Finger blueness (3 causes), Cyanosis of the extremities, Blue lips in children, Eyelid blueness, Cyanotic newborn, Neutropaenia, Gradual onset of blue lips in children, Sudden onset of chorea due to electrolyte abnormalities, Altered vital signs in case of diabetic ketoacidosis, Intermittent cyanosis, Bluish discoloration of the skin similar to that in the case of acute severe asthma, Blue tongue (1 cause), Acid phosphatase elevation, Sudden onset of fluid volume deficit, Diabetic ketoacidosis, Facial blueness, Anti DNA antibody, Cyanosis (393 causes), Sepsis (14 causes), Alkalosis (7 causes), Sudden onset of cyanosis due to cardiac etiology, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Cyanosis due to respiratory etiology, Vascular clots, DKA, Hematologic pruritus, Face blueness, Anti-ganglioside antibodies, Myelin associated glycoprotein associated antibodies, Gradual onset of cyanosis, Cyanotic skin (1 cause), Blue nails in children, Reduced PaO2 at high altitudes, Breast blueness, Bluish discoloration of both arms, Back blueness, Decreased urine chloride, Thrombocytopenia in pregnancy, Leg blueness, Ear blueness, Bluish discoloration of both hands, Acidosis (72 causes), red blood cell symptoms (849 causes), Enophthalmos (9 causes), Sudden onset of dehydration, Blue tongue in children, Ankle blueness, Hypercalcuria, Dehydration (184 causes), Cyanosis in children, Buttock blueness, Bluish black discoloration of the mucous membrane, Severe hypoxia, Bluish discoloration of the mucous membrane, Neutrophilia (1 cause), Sudden onset of cyanosis of the arms, Peripheral cyanosis in the nail beds, Continuous bruit, Calf blueness, Bluish discoloration of the skin similar to that in case of acute severe asthma, Small platelet distribution width, Nose Blueness, Antibodies to myelin basic protein, Altered vital signs due to dehydration, Nipple Blueness, Prostaglandins, Enophthalmus, Hepatic porphyria, Mottled cyanosis, Hematologic disorder, Gradual onset of cyanosis due to respiratory causes, Alkaline phosphatase elevation, Sudden onset of fluid imbalance, Raised prostaglandins, Severe thrombocytopenia (17 causes), Neutrophil specific autoantibodies, Gradual onset of cyanosis due to cardiovascular causes, Arm blueness, Fluid imbalance, Anti-GAD antibodies, Blood infection (6 causes), sunken eyes (25 causes), Eye blueness (1 cause), Mild hypotension, Cyanosis in infant, Sudden onset of electrolyte imbalance, Blue face in children, Nonpathologic cyanosis, Electrolyte imbalance (16 causes), Raised ambulatory 24hr pH monitoring, Cranial bruit (1 cause), Ketosis (4 causes), Chest blueness, Bluish discoloration of the skin, Blue hands (2 causes), Polycythemia vera as in case of chronic lung disease, purple skin (6 causes), Metabolic acidosis (166 causes), Peripheral cyanosis, Chronic idiopathic thrombocytopenia, Blue skin (392 causes), Mesenteric venous thrombosis, Chronic thrombocytopenic purpura, Intracranial bruit, Elbow blueness, Ketoacidosis (3 causes), Large embolus, Cutaneous porphyria, Chin blueness, Enopthalmos, Wrist blueness, Transient hematuria, Knee blueness, Bluish discoloration of one arm, Blue lips (52 causes), Polycythemia vera, Eosinophilia (36 causes), Circulatory infections, Bluish discoloration of one hand, Beta-gamma bridging, Hemosiderosis, Blue hands in children, Polycythemia in pregnancy, Respiratory acidosis (17 causes), Rapidly induced hypoglycaemia, white blood cell symptoms (115 causes), Neutrophil specific alloantibodies, Large platelet distribution width, Organic acidemia in children (4 causes), Eosinophilic cellulitis, Central cyanosis, Haemoglobin in urine, Sudden onset of blue lips in children, Neuroacanthocytosis, Altered vital signs in pulmonary embolism, Kernicterus (6 causes), Blue nails (3 causes)

Abnormal blood test symptoms type of: Blood symptoms (2053 causes)

Symptoms: symptom center, symptom groups

Related medical articles for symptom Abnormal blood test symptoms:

  • Symptom: Abnormal blood test symptoms
  • Medical conditions causing symptom: Abnormal blood test symptoms (1430 conditions)
  • Medical conditions causing complication: Abnormal blood test symptoms (171 conditions)

  •  

    By using this site you agree to our Terms of Use. Information provided on this site is for informational purposes only; it is not intended as a substitute for advice from your own medical team. The information on this site is not to be used for diagnosing or treating any health concerns you may have - please contact your physician or health care professional for all your medical needs. Please see our Terms of Use.

    Home | Symptoms | Diseases | Diagnosis | Videos | Tools | Forum | About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Advertise