Assessment
Questionnaire

Have a symptom?
See what questions
a doctor would ask.
 
Symptoms » Blood symptoms » Prevalence of Causes
 

Prevalence of Causes of Symptom: Blood symptoms

About prevalence data for causes of Blood symptoms: Important! The data below does not indicate the most likely diagnosis for any symptom. Always seek prompt professional diagnosis of any symptoms. This information combines possible causes of symptom Blood symptoms as noted in various sources, with overall disease prevalence or incidence data from other sources. Hence, this only provides statistical information of a general nature. The likelihood of any disease causing a particular symptom does not strongly depend on the overall disease prevalence, but is affected by numerous other factors including other concurrent symptoms, patient details, and so on. Furthermore, this computer-generated list and data may be incorrect, erroneous, or misleading.

List of causes of symptom Blood symptoms: Below is a list of possible diseases or medical conditions that have been identified as possible causes of symptom Blood symptoms in various sources. This computer-generated list may be inaccurate, out-dated, or incorrect.

Types of Blood symptoms: Red blood cell symptoms (849 causes), White blood cell symptoms (115 causes), Low Platelets, High Platelets, Anemia (817 causes), Red cell breakdown, Blood infection (6 causes), Acidosis (72 causes), Alkalosis (7 causes), Clotting symptoms (185 causes), Elevated sedimentary rate, Eosinophilia (36 causes), High blood calcium (14 causes), High Blood Iron, High Blood Magnesium, High sodium, High white cell count (1 cause), Hypercalcemia (13 causes), Hypercalcuria, Hyperkalemia (37 causes), Hypermagnesemia (1 cause), Hypernatraemia, Hyperphosphataemia, Hypertriglyceridemia (10 causes), Hypoalbuminemia (5 causes), Hypocalcemia (12 causes), Hypoglycemia (146 causes), Hypokalemia (45 causes), Hyponatraemia, Leukopaenia, Leukopenia (30 causes), Low blood calcium (8 causes), Low blood iron, Low Blood Magnesium, Low erythrocyte, Low sodium (5 causes), Low White Cells, Neutropaenia, Polycythaemia, Raised Cholesterol, Raised White Cells, Cholesterol and lipids (23 causes), Neutrophilia (1 cause), Sepsis (14 causes), Abetalipoproteinemia, Abnormal blood smear findings in children, Mesenteric venous thrombosis, Acute cholesterol-related symptoms, Polycythemia in pregnancy, Polycythemia vera, Polycythemia vera as in case of chronic lung disease, Monoclonal band in gamma, Acute triglyceride-related symptoms, Acid phosphatase elevation, Alkaline phosphatase elevation, Anaemia in pregnancy, Anemia due to brucellosis, Anemia in fetus (3 causes), Anemia in newborn (2 causes), Anemia in pregnancy, Ankle blueness, Arm blueness, Back blueness, Basophilic stippling in blood smear, Basophilic stippling in blood smear in children, Beta-gamma bridging, Absence of gamma, Absent alpha 1 band, Blood abnormalities (11 causes), Blood clot (328 causes), Blood clot in pregnancy, Blood clots (23 causes), Blood clots in pregnancy, Blood decreased pH, Blood increased pH, Blood lithium concentration, Blue face in children, Blue hands (2 causes), Blue hands in children, Blue lips (52 causes), Blue lips in children, Blue nails (3 causes), Blue nails in children, Blue skin (392 causes), Blue tongue (1 cause), Blue tongue in children, Bluish black discoloration of the mucous membrane, Bluish discoloration of both arms, Bluish discoloration of both hands, Bluish discoloration of one arm, Bluish discoloration of one hand, Bluish discoloration of the mucous membrane, Bluish discoloration of the skin, Bluish discoloration of the skin similar to that in case of acute severe asthma, Bluish discoloration of the skin similar to that in the case of acute severe asthma, Breast blueness, Buttock blueness, Calf blueness, Central cyanosis, Chest blueness, Chin blueness, Cholesterol-related symptoms, Chronic cholesterol-related symptoms, Chronic triglyceride-related symptoms, Circulatory infections, Coagulation defects, Ketosis (4 causes), Large embolus, Chronic idiopathic thrombocytopenia, Continuous bruit, Cranial bruit (1 cause), Crenated red cells in blood smear, Raised ANCA, Raised Anti-HBc, Raised Anti-HBs, Raised CRP, Raised ESR, Raised gamma proteins, Raised macroplactin, Rapidly induced hypoglycaemia, Cyanosis (393 causes), Cyanosis in children, Cyanosis in infant, Cyanosis of the extremities, Cyanotic newborn, Cyanotic skin (1 cause), Leucocytosis, Leucopenia (3 causes), Decreased bicarbonate, Decreased chloride, Decreased HBA1c, Decreased magnesium levels in the body, Decreased mean cell haemoglobin, Decreased mean cell haemoglobin concentration, Decreased mean cell volume, Decreased oxygen saturation, Decreased oxygen saturation in pregnancy, Decreased potassium level, Decreased protein C, Decreased protein S, Decreased reticulocyte count, Decreased sodium level, Increased alpha-2-band, Increased anion gap, Increased GGT, Increased lactate, Ketoacidosis (3 causes), Kernicterus (6 causes), Ear blueness, Elbow blueness, Elevated blood ammonia level (15 causes), Elevated carboxyhaemoglobin, Elevated methaemoglobin, Elevated plasma salicylate concentration, Elevated plasma viscosity, Elevated platelets (1 cause), Elliptocytes in blood smear in children, Eosinophilic cellulitis, Complement breakdown products, Organic acidemia in children (4 causes), Raised ambulatory 24hr pH monitoring, Respiratory acidosis (17 causes), Anti DNA antibody, Antibodies to myelin basic protein, Anti-GAD antibodies, Anti-ganglioside antibodies, Increased carbohydrate antigen 19-9, Increased carcinoembryonic antigen, Elevated carcinoembryonic antigen, Asparatate aminotransferase elevation, Autoantibodies to voltage gated calcium channels, Bence Jones Proteins, Bence jones protein, Elevated CEA, Elevated creatinine kinase, Elevated HBeAg, Elevated HBsAg, Elevated HBV DNA, Elevated HCV RNA, Elevated lipase, Elevated troponin, Lactic acidosis (33 causes), Lactic dehydrogenase elevation, Face blueness, Facial blueness, Finger blueness (3 causes), Fingernail blueness, Fragmented cells in blood smear, Fragmented cells in blood smear in children, Prostaglandins, Gradual onset of cyanosis, Gradual onset of cyanosis due to cardiovascular causes, Gradual onset of cyanosis due to respiratory causes, Gradual onset of normocytic anemia, Haemolytic anaemia, Heinz bodies in blood smear in children, Hematologic disorder, Hematologic pruritus, Hemolytic anemia (59 causes), Hemosiderosis, High activated partial thromboplastin time, High blood sugar (14 causes), High blood sugar in pregnancy, High creatinine, High haemoglobin, High HDL cholesterol, High Iron (1 cause), High LDL cholesterol, High lipoprotein level, High packed cell volume, High plasma bicarbonate, High renin levels, Howell-Jolly bodies in blood smear, Howell-Jolly bodies in blood smear in children, Hypercalcaemia, Hypercholesterolemia (5 causes), Hyperglycemia (39 causes), Hyperkalaemia, Hyperlipidaemia, Hyperlipidemia (7 causes), Hyperlipidemia in children, Hyperuricaemia, Hypocalcaemia, Hypocalcemia in newborns (day 1-2 weeks), Hypocalcemia in newborns (day 1-2), Hypokalaemia, Hypovolemia (2 causes), Hypoxemia (13 causes), Hypoxia (11 causes), Hypoxia in children, Hypoxia in pregnancy, Inceased prothrombin time, Increased androgen level in blood (7 causes), Increased bicarbonate, Increased bilirubin, Increased chloride, Decrease anion gap, Dehydration (184 causes), DKA, Electrolyte imbalance (16 causes), Increased gamma globulin levels in blood (8 causes), Increased magnesium level, Increased number of white blood cells in blood (20 causes), Increased potassium level, Increased prothrombin time (1 cause), Increased reticulocyte count (8 causes), Increased serum iron transferrin saturation, Increased sodium level, Increased thrombin clotting time, Intermittent cholesterol-related symptoms, Intermittent cyanosis, Intermittent high cholesterol, Intermittent triglyceride-related symptoms, Diabetic ketoacidosis, Intracranial bruit, Iron deficiency anaemia in children, Iron deficiency anemia in children, Knee blueness, Large platelet distribution width, Leg blueness, Lipid abnormality, Low ACTH, Low albumin, Low antithrombin, Low basal free T4, Low blood platelet level (52 causes), Low blood platelet level in pregnancy, Low blood sodium (4 causes), Low blood sugar (94 causes), Acetylcholine receptor antibodies, Altered vital signs in case of diabetic ketoacidosis, Altered vital signs in pulmonary embolism, Low blood-cell counts (2 causes), Low complement, Low creatinine, Low haemoglobin (11 causes), Low iron, Low LDL cholesterol, Low lipids, Low packed cell volume, Low prolactin, Low serum copper caeruloplasmin, Low triglycerides, Low white blood cell count (5 causes), Megalobalstic anemia, Microcytic hypochromic anemia, Mild cholesterol-related symptoms, Mild high cholesterol, Mild Hyperlipidemia, Mild hypotension, Mild triglyceride-related symptoms, Mottled cyanosis, Neutrophil specific alloantibodies, Neutrophil specific autoantibodies, Nipple Blueness, Nonpathologic cyanosis, Nose Blueness, Oxygen saturation of haemoglobin below 80 percent, Pancytopenia similar to that in case of leukemia, Partial thromboplastin time with kaolin, Peripheral cyanosis, Peripheral cyanosis in the nail beds, Pernicious anemia (15 causes), Plasma digoxin concentration, Plasma ethanol concentration, Plasma theophylline concentrations, Raised paracetamol level, Raised theophylline levels, Platelet clumping, Polycythemia (18 causes), Positive amoebiasis antibody test, Positive antiplatelet antibody test, Positive babesiosis antibody test, Positive leichmaniasis antibody test, Positive malaria antibody test, Myelin associated glycoprotein associated antibodies, Positive toxoplasma gondii antibody test, Positive toxoplasmosis antibody test, Positive trypanosomiasis antibody test, Raised activated partial thromboplastin time, Raised alpha-fetoprotein, Blood lead concentration, Raised antimitochondrial antibodies, Raised anti-nuclear antibodies, Raised beta-lipoprotein, Raised mean cell haemoglobin, Raised mean cell haemoglobin concentration, Raised mean cell volume, Raised serum aluminium, Raised serum urea, Raised testosterone levels in a female, Recurring cholesterol-related symptoms, Recurring triglyceride-related symptoms, Reduced PaO2 at high altitudes, Leukocytosis (55 causes), Leukocytosis in pregnancy, Narcotics screen, Severe cholesterol-related symptoms, Severe high cholesterol, Severe hyperkalemia, Severe Hyperlipidemia, Severe hypoxia, Severe thrombocytopenia (17 causes), Chronic thrombocytopenic purpura, Sickle cells in blood smear in children, Small platelet distribution width, Elevated Anti-liver/ kidney microsomal antibodies, Spherocytes in blood smear in children, Spiculated or crenated red cells in blood smear in children, Stomatocytes in blood smear in children, High Acetylcholine receptor antibodies, High adrenal autoantibodies, High ALP, High ALT, High antiphospholipid antibodies, High AST, High HBA1c, Hyperosmolarity (2 causes), Decreased serum phosphate, Decreased serum urea, Sudden onset of chorea due to electrolyte abnormalities, Sudden presence of spherocytes in peripheral smear, Metabolic acidosis (166 causes), Sulphaemoglobinaemia, Systolic bruit, Target cells in blood smear, Target cells in blood smear in children, Thrombocytopenia (137 causes), Thrombocytopenia in pregnancy, Transient hematuria, Triglyceride-related symptoms, Vascular clots, Wrist blueness, Sudden onset of fluid volume deficit, Blood count signs, Abnormal blood test symptoms (1431 causes), Anemia in children, Anti-DNAse B, Anti-Ri, Anti-staphylococcal, Anti-yo, ASO present, Blood lipid symptoms (40 causes), Consumption coagulopathy, Hepatic porphyria, Cutaneous porphyria, Cyanosis due to respiratory etiology, Electrolyte imbalance symptoms (229 causes), Faint band on polyclonal background, Sudden onset of hypoglycemia, Gradual onset of blue lips in children, Gradual onset of pernicious anemia, Hypocalcemia in neonates, Idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura, Neuroacanthocytosis, Sudden onset of anemia in the newborn, Sudden onset of blue lips in children, Sudden onset of cyanosis due to cardiac etiology, Sudden onset of cyanosis of the arms, Raised prostaglandins, Sudden onset of anemia in utero, Sudden onset of dehydration, hypoglycemic attack (1 cause), Subdural hematoma (1 cause), Hematoma (326 causes), Easy bruising (231 causes), Epidural hematoma, Eyelid blueness, Eye blueness (1 cause), purple skin (6 causes), Bleeding tendencies, Haemoglobin in urine, Enophthalmos (9 causes), Enophthalmus, sunken eyes (25 causes), Enopthalmos, Atherosclerosis (11 causes), Lipid storage disorders, Severe triglyceride-related symptoms, Decreased urine chloride, Altered vital signs due to dehydration, Sudden onset of fluid imbalance, Fluid imbalance, Sudden onset of electrolyte imbalance, Low oestrogen, Increased prostaglandin, Raised parathyroid hormone, Decreased folate (15 causes), Positive monospot test, Low temperature, Negative mantoux test, Positive mantoux test, Low leutinising hormone, Increased urinary urobilinogen, Hypothyroidism, insomnia, sleep apnea, narcolepsy, major depression,fatigue, Hypothyroidism (65 causes), Hypoparathyroidism (21 causes), Secretin test, Increased faecal urobilinogen, Combined anterior pituitary function testing, Increased adrenalin level (7 causes), Positive metyrapone test, Increased noradrenalin level (7 causes), Inadequate oxygenation of systemic arterial blood

Blood symptoms type of: Abnormal blood test symptoms (1431 causes)

Symptoms: symptom center, symptom groups

Related medical articles for symptom Blood symptoms:

  • Symptom: Blood symptoms
  • Medical conditions causing symptom: Blood symptoms (2052 conditions)
  • Medical conditions causing complication: Blood symptoms (357 conditions)

  •  

    By using this site you agree to our Terms of Use. Information provided on this site is for informational purposes only; it is not intended as a substitute for advice from your own medical team. The information on this site is not to be used for diagnosing or treating any health concerns you may have - please contact your physician or health care professional for all your medical needs. Please see our Terms of Use.

    Home | Symptoms | Diseases | Diagnosis | Videos | Tools | Forum | About Us | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Advertise