See what questions
a doctor would ask.
PABA: PABA is the acronym for para-aminobenzoic acid, a natural substance made by the bacteria in the human intestines. PABA is not a true nutrient, but may play a role in healthy skin, hair, and intestines. PABA is available in foods, such as brewer's yeast, molasses, liver, and eggs and in some sunscreen and cosmetic products.
Adequate amounts of PABA are claimed to be potentially beneficial for:
Adequate amounts of PABA are claimed to be potentially preventative for:
Excessive intake of PABA may involve the following risks:
PABA: A member of the VITAMIN B COMPLEX. It used to be a common sunscreening agent until found to also be a sensitizer. The potassium salt is used therapeutically in fibrotic skin disorders.
Source: Diseases Database
Other names for this supplements (PABA) include:
Search Specialists by State and City